Pennsylvania Dram Shop Laws
[…] Allow a Pennsylvania car accident lawyer to review your case as soon as possible.
Pennsylvania Dram Shop Laws
In some states, dram shop laws are part of common law negligence, where the bar owner owes a general duty of care to the public. In Pennsylvania, specific laws can make bars liable when their actions contribute to an accident. The state passed these laws in 1951, and accident victims have sued bars and other establishments since then.
Pennsylvania § 4-493 covers “Unlawful acts relative to liquor, malt and brewed beverages and licensees.” The law explicitly makes it illegal to:
“sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or any minor.”
4-497 creates your legal right of action to sue the bar, restaurant, or liquor store serving the customer. This law states: